Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

Open discussion about our Alloy Navigator Express 5 application

Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

Postby payneguy on Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:44 pm

When I create a computer the cpu is set to Pentium 4 automatically. Does anyone know why that is?
User avatar
payneguy
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

Postby dennisking on Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:53 pm

payneguy wrote:When I create a computer the cpu is set to Pentium 4 automatically.


For some reason the lookup tables have Pentium 4 set as a default value for the cpu field. I don't expect this was intended cause there's a kb article about it.

http://support.alloy-software.com/?mode ... d=KB001514

You have to modify the lookup table like so -

1.Start Alloy Navigator 5 Express
2.Select Tools>Lookup Tables from the main tool bar
3.Select Inventory>CPU
4.Click the Pentium 4 record and clear the Default Value checkbox
5.Click Save.
User avatar
dennisking
Junior
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:54 pm

Re: Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

Postby payneguy on Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:09 pm

Perfect! Thanks that did it :D
User avatar
payneguy
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:53 pm


Return to Alloy Navigator Express 5 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron