Automatically assign to an Office?

Open discussion about our Asset Navigator application

Automatically assign to an Office?

Postby larethus on Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:46 pm

Greetings everyone,

I've searched through the manual, help file and this forum for an answer to my question and either I'm missing something or what I'm trying to do isn't possible. :lol:

What I want to be able to do is when I import audit data I'd like the computers to automatically be assigned to the proper offices rather than have to specify them manually. I was hoping this would be something I can specify in the ina32.cfg?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
larethus
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: Automatically assign to an Office?

Postby janstonselig on Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 am

larethus wrote:I've searched through the manual, help file and this forum for an answer to my question and either I'm missing something or what I'm trying to do isn't possible. :lol:


It's been a while since I worked with this version, but I don't think it's possible to do this. Alloy Navigator 5 (what I'm currently using) does have the ability to do things like this using business logic and templates.
User avatar
janstonselig
Senior
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:12 pm


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests