Integrate Wake on LAN Tool

Open discussion about our Alloy Navigator 5 application

Integrate Wake on LAN Tool

Postby VTBanker on Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:19 pm

We use RADMIN with our Asset Navigator and it works pretty good. Now I want more (never satisfied am I! LoL) Famatech makes a nice little IP scanner with Wake on LAN ability, It would be nice to integrate that the same way RADMIN is mainly for the wake on LAN ability.
User avatar
VTBanker
Senior
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 3:46 pm
Location: Morrisville, Vermont

Postby pille on Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:26 pm

Thanks! :) I entered a feature request to see if we could do specific integration.

One thing to note is the External Tools section. You can find it when you go into computers > Actions > External Tools and Configure External Tools. You may be able to configure the tool (depending on the tool) to work in that way.

It will allow you to enter in parameters using fields from the computer record so if the command line is something like:

Wakeup /computername

You can easily get it to work this way.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA


Return to Alloy Navigator 5 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron