can't edit user name?

Alloy Network Inventory is a comprehensive, budget-friendly, easy-to-deploy network inventory solution that provides you with accurate and up-to-date information from every computer on your network.
 

can't edit user name?

Postby barb_g on Wed Aug 15, 2007 2:41 pm

what am I missing?

if I go to a workstation, invoke ina32.exe from the server, I've got it configured so the username is shown, and the asset tag source can be selected. BUT, even though you can drop your cursor in the name fields, they can't be edited. The only thing I seem to be able to edit is the asset tag field if I set it to Manual. But that defeats the purpose of that field then.

is this by design or do I have something mis-configured?
User avatar
barb_g
Junior
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby moroz on Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:13 pm

The latest versions on the Inventory Analyzer (ina32.exe) allow you to input the User name only for the first run and if the name cannot be retrieved from the Active Directory. For all other cases the fields in your question are displayed in read only mode.

Please note, this behavior should be changed in one of our next releases.
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am

Re: can't edit user name?

Postby barb_g on Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:19 pm

Howdy,

So it's almost 2 years later...

How's the updated version coming?

:-)

(and, what's an upgrade going to cost us, if anything?)
User avatar
barb_g
Junior
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: can't edit user name?

Postby pille on Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:08 pm

Hi Barb,

barb_g wrote:So it's almost 2 years later...How's the updated version coming?


The version of analyzers mentioned have been available for quite some time. Alloy Network Inventory has just been around longer.

barb_g wrote:(and, what's an upgrade going to cost us, if anything?)


I would contact sales directly. You can find contact info here.
http://www.alloy-software.com/company/contact.html
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re:

Postby pille on Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:36 pm

moroz wrote:Please note, this behavior should be changed in one of our next releases.


Actually I should add, I missed your point about the above comment and it being from 2 years ago.

The functionality of being able to populate the username hasn't been changed and I believe it was decided against being changed. The rationale is that in most cases this information should be taken from Active Directory when it's available and that there are other ways to record alternative information if needed.

For instance, you can create a custom field that can be populated during audit. So it will pull both the Active Directory information of the current user, but also an alternative username.

I can't remember if that was possible in the analyzer versions included in ANI4, but AD5 does support that and the analyzers have for a while now.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA


Return to Alloy Network Inventory 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest