Asset tag

Open discussion about the Asset Navigator Inventory

Asset tag

Postby cruppert on Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:40 am

Recently we have purchased some Dell Optiplex GX620's. When the audit runs it is reporting the Asset tag as the computer name. This has never happened on any of our other machines. I have tried to set the Asset tag in the BIOS on these machines and it still reports it as the machine name. Why is this happening?
cruppert
Junior
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 2:36 pm

Any Help?

Postby cruppert on Thu Sep 21, 2006 8:31 am

Just wanted to see if I was able to get any help on this one? Thanks.
cruppert
Junior
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 2:36 pm

Postby moroz on Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:24 am

Please submit this issue using our 'Report Issues' form (http://www.alloy-software.com/support/index.html) for direct assistance.
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am

Postby BenCorr on Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:22 am

I'd like to know what you find out cruppert!
BenCorr
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:31 pm

Postby rrockwell on Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:57 pm

Any update on this problem. We have seen similar problems with newer HP server hardware as well as Gateway workstations.
rrockwell
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 4:10 pm

Postby cruppert on Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:59 am

Sorry for the delay, I have not checked back since I spoke to support. I actually had to e-mail them back as I had forgotten how we did this. Here is the summary of their notes:

I directed him to delete the computer in question ina32.ini file. Next I had him redeploy the deployment wizard for Interactive Once, Manual Mode. I then had him put the correct Asset Tag in when he first audited. It created the new ina32.ini file with the correct Asset Tag and there were no conflicts.

I hope this helps.
cruppert
Junior
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 2:36 pm

Postby jgolas on Tue May 15, 2007 2:45 pm

Just as an FYI too, I believe if you go into Dell support and access downloads for that Optiplex, there should be a uility you can run that modifies the asset tag in the bios of the workstation. I plan to do this moving forward.

Jeff Golas
System Admin
Johnson, Kendall & Johnson, Inc.
jgolas@jkj.com
jgolas
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 1:33 pm


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Inventory Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron