Multiple Databases

Open discussion about our Alloy Navigator 5 application

Multiple Databases

Postby BrucekConvergent on Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:25 pm

We are currently running AN 4.5.3 Enterprise, and use multiple DBs to separate some of the data we've collected over the past few years. I heard a rumor that 5.0 eliminates the ability to select different SQL Databases.. is that True? We'd like to keep that feature if we upgrade to 5.0.
BrucekConvergent
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:17 pm

Postby moroz on Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:41 am

The ability to create more then one database in version 4.x is available for test purposes only. I recommend that you verify the license type that your organization purchased from Alloy. If you own a license for a single database you will be in violation of the license agreement. You can find more information on Alloy licensing model on our web site at http://www.alloy-software.com/order/licensing.html
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am

Well

Postby BrucekConvergent on Thu Sep 14, 2006 12:02 pm

Well, we aren't using more computer records, etc. than the license allows.. we used multiple DBs to separate the data for convenience (different locations). Are we able to access those DBs in the same manner in 5.x?
BrucekConvergent
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:17 pm

Postby pille on Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:40 am

The licensing works the same in A5. You're licensed per technician per computer per database.

Which means that if you have a license for 1 technician then you would not be able to have two databases. If you had 2 technician licenses then you couldn't have both technicians in both databases.

So it's only a licensing issue and not a technical one.

Yes, you can have multiple databases in A5.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Postby BrucekConvergent on Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:50 am

Thanks, that's what I needed answered.. I repeat, we are not exceeding our license, we are using it as pille describes.
BrucekConvergent
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:17 pm


Return to Alloy Navigator 5 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests