Audit doesn't update with latest info

Alloy Network Inventory is a comprehensive, budget-friendly, easy-to-deploy network inventory solution that provides you with accurate and up-to-date information from every computer on your network.
 

Audit doesn't update with latest info

Postby ahadden on Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:30 pm

We have noticed that our audit data is not updating? I noticed one of our PCs info has not updated since 6/18/2005, even though the audit ran?

Also the other Tech in our department does not show the same audit information that I do? why? We both point to the same database? Yet I have PCs listed that he doesn't have.

How do we get the audit to be accurate? Thank you.
ahadden
Junior
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:21 am

Postby wihrig on Fri May 26, 2006 11:21 am

I too am having this issue

I upgraded memory in systems and the systems have been re-audited, but the new memory shows up in the audits, but it didn't update the computers in my database.

Have I missed something?
wihrig
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:58 pm

Postby pille on Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:00 pm

Expecting you're referring to A5.

Check the administrative settings > network inventory > audit profile > field mappings and whether the values are set to Blank DB for the fields in question. If they are this means that the values will only be populated the very first time the audit runs. You're going to want to switch these values to always.

We'll be addressing this in a future release.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Postby ahadden on Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:48 pm

We have version 4.5.3. I can't find a place in administrative settings that you refer to?
ahadden
Junior
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:21 am

Postby moroz on Thu Jun 01, 2006 4:19 pm

Version 4.x Customers should look at:

Administrative Settings > Loading Collected Data > Field Mapping.
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am


Return to Alloy Network Inventory 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests