Page 1 of 1

Configure Asset tag

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:46 am
by sonoco1435
With the old versions 4.x and 5.x you could set the configure which information to use for the asset tag.
System serial number, AN internal number (AT0000x),.... in the discovery audit settings. I can't seem to find it in v. 6.0

Re: Configure Asset tag

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 3:06 pm
by pille
The Asset tag now is auto generated and you're unable to change the format. However, in talking internally I believe that we'll be changing it so that the format can be controlled. Possibly this may be the same for PO number as these two numbers some companies already have internal naming conventions.

However, I don't believe it will be possible to map values such as serial number to Asset tag. Mapping them to UDFs however is possible.

If you think about it, is there a reason to map the serial number to the asset tag field anyway. After all you already have that info in the serial number field. If you want to use the serial number as the asset tag, you can do that.

Let me know what you think and which part is important to you and why.

Re: Configure Asset tag

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:32 pm
by beano437
Can the Assett tag be modified to a user defined number system? for example AHA0001 instead of AT00000... I also think its important to have the ability to change and set the asset tag manually in navigator. When upgrading existing information from navigator 5 to 6 will my existing asset tags come over?

Re: Configure Asset tag

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:53 am
by pille
beano437 wrote:Can the Assett tag be modified to a user defined number system? for example AHA0001 instead of AT00000...


Yes, this is what I was mentioning above. I believe this ability will be added for release. If it's as I imagine, it will be in a section added to administrative settings where you can specify the format, the amount of characters and the next number in the sequence.

beano437 wrote:I also think its important to have the ability to change and set the asset tag manually in navigator.


I believe you can change it manually in the record afterwards, but please tell me if you have issues doing this.

beano437 wrote:When upgrading existing information from navigator 5 to 6 will my existing asset tags come over?


When you say Navigator 5 do you mean Alloy Navigator 5 or Alloy Navigator Express 5? The later is expected. For the former, I'll have to check on the upgrade path.