Page 1 of 1

Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:57 am
by yvr
Has anyone successfully used an Alloy Discovery 6 network scan with Symantec Endpoint Protection installed on their clients?

We've disabled all features of SEP yet the Alloy scan still reports an Error: 5. The only way to get a successful scan seems to be a full uninstall of SEP. Obviously this isn't a workable solution for us.

Any tips?

Re: Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:00 pm
by eliaslynch
see if this helps

KB001994: What ports need to be opened for the on-demand audit feature?
http://support.alloy-software.com/?mode ... d=KB001994

Re: Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:19 pm
by yvr
It seemed to be an issue with that particular build of SEP (not very old, but not the newest).

We pushed out the newest build and everything seemed to be fine.

Thanks for the suggestion Elias!

Re: Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:08 am
by uniceftacro
yvr wrote:It seemed to be an issue with that particular build of SEP (not very old, but not the newest).

We pushed out the newest build and everything seemed to be fine.

Thanks for the suggestion Elias!


In the Symantec KB there is an article how to update your deployment packages with a newer definition database even with the same software version, that way it does not wipe the alloy software when you add a new client. Just make sure that SEP no longer marks alloy as malware!
Hope this helps!

Re: Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:15 pm
by yvr
Thank you for the tip.

Alloy was not being marked as Malware at all, it was just a bad SEP package that was basically rendering the client firewall unmanageable.

Re: Discovery 6 blocked by Symantec Endpoint Protection?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:44 am
by antojames
i have symatecs norton 360 and its not easy to understand how to disable parts of that at first. But I found that all you have to do is to untick check boxes,
So go through the settings screens and untick boxes, may work for your program.


__________

hi