Networks do not update Computers and IPs

Open discussion about the Alloy Navigator 5 Asset Management

Networks do not update Computers and IPs

Postby Dan Stuckey on Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:35 pm

I apologies if the answer is obvious, I am a new user.

I configured two of my company networks and it did not make any difference to my computers. I expected they associate with my new networks based on IPs... I'm referring to the Network field for computers, IP Address under Network... Did I miss anything in my config?
Dan Stuckey
Junior
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:21 pm

Re: Networks do not update Computers and IPs

Postby Tom Rainolds on Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:42 pm

You should configure networks first and then upload computers from audit results. According to Alloy support it would work vice versa.
Tom Rainolds
Junior
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:31 pm
Location: Mars, south east area


Return to Alloy Navigator Express 5 Asset Management Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron