Page 1 of 1

Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:44 pm
by payneguy
When I create a computer the cpu is set to Pentium 4 automatically. Does anyone know why that is?

Re: Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:53 pm
by dennisking
payneguy wrote:When I create a computer the cpu is set to Pentium 4 automatically.


For some reason the lookup tables have Pentium 4 set as a default value for the cpu field. I don't expect this was intended cause there's a kb article about it.

http://support.alloy-software.com/?mode ... d=KB001514

You have to modify the lookup table like so -

1.Start Alloy Navigator 5 Express
2.Select Tools>Lookup Tables from the main tool bar
3.Select Inventory>CPU
4.Click the Pentium 4 record and clear the Default Value checkbox
5.Click Save.

Re: Computers have CPU set to Pentium 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:09 pm
by payneguy
Perfect! Thanks that did it :D