Page 1 of 1

lifespan months or years?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:34 am
by ICT Tebodin
Something is still unclear for me:

When I do 'Set Depreciation' of an Asset I can fill in Lifespan.

Is this the lifespan in years or in months?

In our case I would put in 4 (years) or 48 (months)?

Re: lifespan months or years?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:30 am
by eliaslynch
I think it's years, but it calculates monthly in terms of interval. not sure if you can change it, but I know it's all done via workflow.

Re: lifespan months or years?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:31 am
by ICT Tebodin
thanx, it's years indeed. :)