Network devices

Open discussion about the Alloy Navigator 6 Asset Management

Network devices

Postby ccoy on Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:04 pm

How do you set Discover up so that it looks for the network devices?
ccoy
Junior
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 5:29 pm

Re: Network devices

Postby eliaslynch on Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:24 pm

I saw your post and hadn't tried it yet so tried it and not sure it's working yet, but try this...

click on audit settings (toolbar)
highlight direct network scan and click on new
enter name and for audit range use ip add range

after, with it highlighted in the list click actions > discover? audit? Not sure. the job is queued for me.
--------
Elias
User avatar
eliaslynch
Senior
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: Network devices

Postby janstonselig on Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:20 am

Anyone have any luck with this? I had issues too :(
User avatar
janstonselig
Senior
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:12 pm


Return to Alloy Navigator 6 Asset Management Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron