Page 1 of 1

can't edit user name?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 2:41 pm
by barb_g
what am I missing?

if I go to a workstation, invoke ina32.exe from the server, I've got it configured so the username is shown, and the asset tag source can be selected. BUT, even though you can drop your cursor in the name fields, they can't be edited. The only thing I seem to be able to edit is the asset tag field if I set it to Manual. But that defeats the purpose of that field then.

is this by design or do I have something mis-configured?

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:13 pm
by moroz
The latest versions on the Inventory Analyzer (ina32.exe) allow you to input the User name only for the first run and if the name cannot be retrieved from the Active Directory. For all other cases the fields in your question are displayed in read only mode.

Please note, this behavior should be changed in one of our next releases.

Re: can't edit user name?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:19 pm
by barb_g
Howdy,

So it's almost 2 years later...

How's the updated version coming?

:-)

(and, what's an upgrade going to cost us, if anything?)

Re: can't edit user name?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:08 pm
by pille
Hi Barb,

barb_g wrote:So it's almost 2 years later...How's the updated version coming?


The version of analyzers mentioned have been available for quite some time. Alloy Network Inventory has just been around longer.

barb_g wrote:(and, what's an upgrade going to cost us, if anything?)


I would contact sales directly. You can find contact info here.
http://www.alloy-software.com/company/contact.html

Re:

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:36 pm
by pille
moroz wrote:Please note, this behavior should be changed in one of our next releases.


Actually I should add, I missed your point about the above comment and it being from 2 years ago.

The functionality of being able to populate the username hasn't been changed and I believe it was decided against being changed. The rationale is that in most cases this information should be taken from Active Directory when it's available and that there are other ways to record alternative information if needed.

For instance, you can create a custom field that can be populated during audit. So it will pull both the Active Directory information of the current user, but also an alternative username.

I can't remember if that was possible in the analyzer versions included in ANI4, but AD5 does support that and the analyzers have for a while now.