Page 1 of 1

Audit doesn't update with latest info

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:30 pm
by ahadden
We have noticed that our audit data is not updating? I noticed one of our PCs info has not updated since 6/18/2005, even though the audit ran?

Also the other Tech in our department does not show the same audit information that I do? why? We both point to the same database? Yet I have PCs listed that he doesn't have.

How do we get the audit to be accurate? Thank you.

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 11:21 am
by wihrig
I too am having this issue

I upgraded memory in systems and the systems have been re-audited, but the new memory shows up in the audits, but it didn't update the computers in my database.

Have I missed something?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:00 pm
by pille
Expecting you're referring to A5.

Check the administrative settings > network inventory > audit profile > field mappings and whether the values are set to Blank DB for the fields in question. If they are this means that the values will only be populated the very first time the audit runs. You're going to want to switch these values to always.

We'll be addressing this in a future release.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:48 pm
by ahadden
We have version 4.5.3. I can't find a place in administrative settings that you refer to?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 4:19 pm
by moroz
Version 4.x Customers should look at:

Administrative Settings > Loading Collected Data > Field Mapping.