Page 1 of 1

Running Discover from command line

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:44 am
by aaen
I am trying to automate running Alloy Discovery once a week. I know that I can run AlloyDiscovery /Audit=<group> from the command line, but how do I run discover on an IP range from the command line? We have a lot of IP ranges defined, and it is quite tedious running discovery on each group by hand.

Regards,

Rasmus Aaen

Re: Running Discover from command line

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:41 am
by tccwrd
Help file just talks about audit group. Have you tried using the audit group name for your ip range group?

Code: Select all
/Audit=[GroupName]
 This option is required to run Alloy Discovery in a hidden mode.
Specifies the name of the group to audit. Several groups can be specified except for the "All Computers" group.

Examples:

/Audit=MyGroup
/Audit="MS SQL Server" /Audit=Linux_Group

Re: Running Discover from command line

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:15 am
by aaen
As I said, I don't want to run audit on a group, but discovery. As far I can see, this is not possible in the current version, making it impossible to completly automate Alloy Discovery.

/Rasmus

Re: Running Discover from command line

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:46 pm
by tccwrd
You had me a bit confused since you have to do a discovery by using an audit group.

Either way, it appears you found your answer in what seems like a duplicated post - viewtopic.php?f=51&t=4678