Page 1 of 1

Windows 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:00 am
by Kippers
when i run an audit on a windows 7 machine it puts it in alloy as a windows vista. is there a way of changing this? also where does it pull the info from off the PC of the installed programs.

Regards
Andy

Re: Windows 7

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:11 am
by eliaslynch
this is due to the analyzer being outdated. the version you have must pre-date Windows 7. v6 handles it correctly, but I wonder if support can give you an updated version of the analyzer to work with v5. I would drop them an email about it.

Re: Windows 7

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:30 am
by Kippers
cheers for the reply. Its much appreciated. Ive only just spotted it.

Regards
Andy

Re: Windows 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:34 am
by leonardyuri
Thanks for sharing you knowledge. I'm so new to windows 7. My pc in my room is on xp still because I find it fast that's why I never change my OS. On the other hand, my laptopn is now windows 7 so I need this info thanks a lot.