Page 1 of 1

SNMP support?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:46 pm
by Tom Rainolds
According to Alloy's web site Discovery should know how to use SNMP to capture data on networked devices. I upgraded to Discovery 5.1.0 and I don't see any changes comparing to previous versions.

Did I miss anything? Is it optional or hidden?

Re: SNMP support?

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:38 pm
by boulos
We purchased Alloy Discovery 5.1.0 mostly for auditing Mac and Linux and Unicode support which is great. At first SNMP was not working for us too until we changed Audit Settings. Maybe this will help you too?

Re: SNMP support?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:06 am
by eliaslynch
Tom Rainolds wrote:I upgraded to Discovery 5.1.0 and I don't see any changes comparing to previous versions.


Tom, the SNMP devices are gathered using an IP Address on-demand audit and once you audit them you'll see the information listed in that same audit group.

I wish there was an easier way to view this info. I've already talked to Alloy about it. They said this is going to be improved very soon.