Run INA32 before defining Networks

Open discussion about the Asset Navigator Inventory

Run INA32 before defining Networks

Postby docdante on Tue Apr 27, 2004 6:06 pm

I ran INA32 in various PCs and realized thet I didn´t define the network. After adding the network AN doesn´t include IPs in this network. I re-run INA32 and the same thing happened. I had to delete all IPs that figured as "No Network", run INA32 and then they were in the network.
Can this be automatic?

Thanks
docdante
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 12:28 pm

Postby mhull on Tue Apr 27, 2004 6:35 pm

You can't trigger IP->Network association, it only occurs when you load a PC.
mhull
 

Transfer IPs between networks

Postby docdante on Wed Apr 28, 2004 11:37 am

When I try to move several IPs from one network to another, the program does not allow me to select a group. I have to move them one by one. Is that correct?
docdante
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 12:28 pm

Postby moroz on Mon May 10, 2004 10:04 am

That is correct, you can only modify records one by one.
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Inventory Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron