Technician accounts

Open discussion about our Alloy Navigator 5 application

Technician accounts

Postby lisacok on Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:17 pm

I need to change a user from technician to client.
I have checked in admin settings under accounts and roles but don't see anything that would effect that.
I have also checked the person list and unchecked the technician box, but under admin settings it still shows this user as a technician.
Is there another box or setting that I am missing?
lisacok
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:08 pm

Re: Technician accounts

Postby eliaslynch on Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:24 pm

lisacok wrote:I need to change a user from technician to client.


you have to delete tech account and then add the client account or just delete tech account and let the active directory import create the client account. no matter you can not change one to the other.
--------
Elias
User avatar
eliaslynch
Senior
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:03 pm


Return to Alloy Navigator 5 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron