Move database to new domain

Open discussion about our Alloy Navigator 5 application

Move database to new domain

Postby greg.wong@ernex.com on Sat May 10, 2008 9:38 pm

Hi, we are migrating to a new domain and need to move the database to a new server in the new domain. Which is the best way to do this? I've tried backing up and restoring, but I can't access the database once it has been moved

Thanks
greg.wong@ernex.com
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:34 pm

Postby pille on Tue May 13, 2008 12:35 pm

Welcome Greg :D

You're going to want to contact support directly ( http://www.alloy-software.com/support/navigator.html ) We can direct you towards knowledgebase articles with specific steps on how to move your database and what you need to take into consideration.

Additionally, you'll have to contact us regardless as the product is licensed per SQL Server which is probably why you can't access it after you've moved it. You'll need to have a new license issued to you.

Drop us a line and we'll give you a hand with it.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA


Return to Alloy Navigator 5 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron