Page 1 of 1

Multiple Databases

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:25 pm
by BrucekConvergent
We are currently running AN 4.5.3 Enterprise, and use multiple DBs to separate some of the data we've collected over the past few years. I heard a rumor that 5.0 eliminates the ability to select different SQL Databases.. is that True? We'd like to keep that feature if we upgrade to 5.0.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:41 am
by moroz
The ability to create more then one database in version 4.x is available for test purposes only. I recommend that you verify the license type that your organization purchased from Alloy. If you own a license for a single database you will be in violation of the license agreement. You can find more information on Alloy licensing model on our web site at http://www.alloy-software.com/order/licensing.html

Well

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 12:02 pm
by BrucekConvergent
Well, we aren't using more computer records, etc. than the license allows.. we used multiple DBs to separate the data for convenience (different locations). Are we able to access those DBs in the same manner in 5.x?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:40 am
by pille
The licensing works the same in A5. You're licensed per technician per computer per database.

Which means that if you have a license for 1 technician then you would not be able to have two databases. If you had 2 technician licenses then you couldn't have both technicians in both databases.

So it's only a licensing issue and not a technical one.

Yes, you can have multiple databases in A5.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:50 am
by BrucekConvergent
Thanks, that's what I needed answered.. I repeat, we are not exceeding our license, we are using it as pille describes.