Windows Authentication/Impersonation problem

Open discussion about the Asset Navigator Web HelpDesk

Windows Authentication/Impersonation problem

Postby ckshep on Mon Jan 05, 2004 1:12 pm

Hi all, I have the same problem that's been mentioned here a few times, but none of the solutions have worked for me.

In my global.asa file, I have Impersonation set to "OFF" and Authentication set to "Windows". It gives me the error:

"Error: Configuration Error.
Please check the global.asa file - This combination Impersonation as 'OFF' and Authentication as 'WINDOWS' is not valid. "

I have AN Professional, v 4.2.4 Build 1452. I have the Web Help Desk installed on my intranet server, and the database is local to the intranet server. I've regsvr32'd the two .DLL files in the HelpDesk/bin and TechHelpDesk/bin folders and rebooted. Still getting the same error.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,
Craig
ckshep
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Elk Grove, IL

Postby mhull on Mon Jan 05, 2004 1:15 pm

Since your are using the Professional edition, your settings should be as follows:

Authentication=Windows
Impersonation=Basic
mhull
 

Postby ckshep on Mon Jan 05, 2004 1:28 pm

Thanks a lot, I haven't been able to get much out of the help or read me files, so sorry if this is redundant:

When I change to "Windows"/"Basic", I get the error:

"Error: An invalid Active Directory pathname was passed"

I read something other issues about AD, but this seems to be a different error than those. What am I missing now?

Thanks again.

Craig
ckshep
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Elk Grove, IL

Postby mhull on Mon Jan 05, 2004 2:01 pm

Are your user records located in the Users OU on the domain in question?
mhull
 

Postby ckshep on Mon Jan 05, 2004 3:36 pm

Yes, all of our users are in the Users folder. Thanks.

Craig
ckshep
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Elk Grove, IL

Postby ckshep on Mon Jan 05, 2004 3:58 pm

One more additional thing--don't know if this is related or not, but when I try to do an Active Directory Contacts Import, I get the error (no matter what options I select):

Error Window: "The directory property cannot be found in the cache"

Craig
ckshep
Junior
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Elk Grove, IL

Postby mhull on Mon Jan 05, 2004 4:00 pm

Please contact support@alloy-software.com for further assistance
mhull
 


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Web HelpDesk Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron