Problem getting Asset Navigator to see license

Open discussion about our Asset Navigator application

Problem getting Asset Navigator to see license

Postby rcherian on Thu May 24, 2007 8:26 am

Hi,

Our company has asset navigator 4.4. We have a valid license. I can install it fine on XP.

I tried installing it on Vista and the only problem i am running into is that when i hit the BROWSE button during the install to locate the license file, the program just goes right to the screen with the "FINISH" button and doesn't install.

If i just paste in or type in the directory path, the install will complete like normal but then when i launch Asset navigator, it says that the license file is missing or corrupt. I know the license file is fine because i am able to successfully install this on XP pro.

I noticed during the install there is a way to manually install the license file... Does someone know how to do that?

Thanks.
rcherian
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 8:18 am

Re: Problem getting Asset Navigator to see license

Postby pille on Thu May 24, 2007 1:22 pm

Asset Navigator 4 isn't supported running on Windows Vista. When Asset Navigator 4 was last updated, which was a while ago, Vista hadn't been released. I'm unsure what issues you might run into when installing A4 on a Vista machine, but apparently this is one of them.

At the same time, the Inventory Analyzer, was updated to handle auditing Windows Vista machines. For that update I would contact support directly.
Contact Technical Services directly:
support@alloy-software.com
http://support.alloy-software.com

Paul Ille
Alloy Software
Maximize your IT Universe
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/alloysoftware
Image
User avatar
pille
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron