Automate REPAIRDB

Open discussion about our Asset Navigator application

Automate REPAIRDB

Postby geoff.varney on Fri May 28, 2004 6:44 pm

Hi,
I am just starting to use Asset Navigator professional. Since I have already experienced a database corruption I would like to automate a REPAIRDB on my Windows 2003 server tasks to hopefully keep it from corrupting.

I ran repairdb /? to get the command line parameters. However, when I run a batch file using the /DB= switch the first thing I get is the box asking for the database. It is already filled in with the value I placed in the batch file too. Is it not possible to run this completely without user intervention? Maybe I'm missing something.

I'm running AN 4.3.1 build 1526.

Thanks,
Geoff
geoff.varney
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:49 pm

Postby jonall on Wed Jun 23, 2004 7:00 am

Out of interest this is something i am trying to setup too, I assume by no reply it is not possible.
jonall
Junior
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:25 am

Postby mhull on Wed Jun 23, 2004 12:13 pm

It is not currently possible to automate repairdb.
mhull
 


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron