More Report Questions...

Open discussion about our Asset Navigator application

More Report Questions...

Postby brucekneece on Fri Sep 26, 2003 11:46 am

How can I create a parameterized report... I couldn't find any help on that in the online help... for instance, when I run all tickets by technician, I'm prompted to either pull them all down, or enter name(s) that it will search for.
brucekneece
Senior
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 5:20 pm

Postby mhull on Fri Sep 26, 2003 2:00 pm

You create parameters by adding criteria with the AutoSearch field checked in the Search tab of the data pipeline's Query Designer.
mhull
 

Postby Martin.Taylor on Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:07 am

How do you use the same report parameter to query two data sets on the same report.
The attachment shows my report asking for the same parameter (completed date), but is there a way of using the same parameter for the two data sets?
The data sets are separate and not linked, but are displayed on the same report.
Martin.Taylor
Junior
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 5:00 am

Postby moroz on Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:43 am

There is no way of using the same parameter for more than one data set in Report Designer.
moroz
Alloy Software
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 9:31 am

Postby Martin.Taylor on Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:01 am

Would I be able to program it in the calc tab to update the 2nd data sets search criteria to match the 1st data sets?
i.e. By using the BeforeGenerate, then do a refresh?
Martin.Taylor
Junior
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 5:00 am


Return to Asset Navigator 4 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron